Home / Sports / All set for Mat North Div 2 matches kick-off

All set for Mat North Div 2 matches kick-off

nike-football.ashx

Tobias Mandoreba in Hwange
THE Zifa Matabeleland North Division 2A League commences on Saturday with matches being played in Hwange, Victoria Falls and Dete.

Division 2A has 16 teams, while the new Binga 2B League is expected to kick-off the following weekend with at least 12 teams taking part.

Zifa Mat North chairperson Dennis Tshuma said: “It’s all systems go as the new season kicks off this Saturday at various venues throughout the district. We hope for yet another exciting season ahead of us. In the 2A League, new teams are Shumba Stars (Cross Dete), Flying Elephants (Victoria Falls), Iwisa Sparrows (Dete) and the rebranded teams Nengasha Stars FC and Hwange Reserves FC, formerly known as Iwisa and Hwange Under-17 respectively.”

The Binga 2B League’s kick-off modalities are being finalised.

“The Division 2B League is kicking off the following weekend, as we are finalising modalities, but we expect at least 12 teams to take part.

“The excitement in that area over the prospects of having the first ever recognised league in Binga is high,” Tshuma said.

Ambitious Baobab Rovers, who finished third last year, will be hoping to rely on their sound administration to get it right this year when they take on visiting Classic Luyando in their opening game in Victoria Falls on Sunday.

Moto Moto, who gained promotion to the First division last year, but failed to secure sponsorship, will hope for a change in fortunes this time around if they win the league. They start their campaign against Hwange Reserves.

Fireworks are expected in Dete when Leopards clash with Ingagula, while another equally exciting contest is expected when Lukosi Pirates clash with OT Academy at Lukosi ground on Saturday.

Blackrock take on Corinthians at Chinotimba Stadium on Saturday.

Full fixtures

Saturday: Corinthians v Blackrock (Chinotimba 12PM); Nengasha Stars FC v Amagagasi U-19(Old ground 3PM); Hotspurs Leopards v Ingagula (Ralyton, Dete 3PM); Hwange Reserves v Moto Moto (Colliery Stadium 3PM); Shumba Stars v Trumus FC (Dampa Sch 3PM; Lukosi Pirates v OT Academy (Lukosi 3PM)

Sunday: Classic Luyando v Baobab Rovers (Chinotimba 3PM); Iwisa Sparrows v Flying Elephants (Ngotsheni ground, Dete 3PM).

@tobymandox

Source :

chronicle

Check Also

Mighty Warriors face anxious semi-finals wait

THE Mighty Warriors face an anxious wait to see if they will qualify for the …

error: Content is protected !!